Freight car 17, Mitchells Brushes Was 1024 and its lamps [Was: Unidentified adverting tram, 1974]
  William Jackson

Mitchells brushes, freight car 17. HHJ Photo 12/10/69


To:tramsdownunder@...
Subject: Re: [TramsDownUnder] Re: 1024 and its lamps [Was: Unidentified adverting tram, 1974]

As I recall Mitchell’s brushes and Sunkist Frozen vegetables. Both long term paint schemes.

From Mal in transit

_____

From:tramsdownunder@... mailto:tramsdownunder@googlegroups.com on behalf of Tony Galloway arg@... mailto:arg@aapt.net.au >
Sent: Sunday, February 10, 2019 6:42 pm
To: tramsDownUnder Richard Youl via
Subject: Re: [TramsDownUnder] Re: 1024 and its lamps [Was: Unidentified adverting tram, 1974]

Did freight car 17 ever advertise anything other than Fuller’s Brushes ?

Tony

On 10 Feb 2019, at 6:31 pm, Malcolm Rowe mal.rowe@... mailto:mal.rowe@gmail.com > wrote:

No, the lights on 10 and 11 were just for visibility. The freight car (17) carried advertising, but not illuminated as it only ran in daylight hours.

From Mal in transit

_____

From:tramsdownunder@... mailto:tramsdownunder@googlegroups.com on behalf of Dudley Horscroft transitconsult@... mailto:transitconsult@ozemail.com.au >
Sent: Sunday, February 10, 2019 6:08 pm
To:tramsdownunder@... mailto:tramsdownunder@googlegroups.com
Subject: Re: [TramsDownUnder] Re: 1024 and its lamps [Was: Unidentified adverting tram, 1974]

But weren't also 10W and 11W advertising trams? I remember seeing one of them very brightly lit, and I think I also saw one - may
not have been the same - with AOA.

Regards

Dudley Horscroft
----- Original Message -----
From: "Andrew Cook" d3619@... mailto:d3619@hotmail.com.au >
To: tramsdownunder@... mailto:tramsdownunder@googlegroups.com >
Sent: Sunday, February 10, 2019 9:45 AM
Subject: Re: [TramsDownUnder] Re: 1024 and its lamps [Was: Unidentified adverting tram, 1974]


Hi all,

The unidentified advertising tram (1974) shown in Rod Smith's happy snap is SW6 935. Here's a happy snap of it in Swanston Street at
Lonsdale Street, heading to Moreland, on 9 February, 1974. At this time, there were 3 advertising trams--Nos. 900, 935 and 1024,
running around Melbourne. Nos. 900 and 1024 had fluro lights along the roof line, No. 935 didn't. My records call it 'the 2004
tram'. Also note the typical 1970's letter spacing (kerning) on the front signs--tight and touching; which made words a jumbled
mess!

Cheers,
Andrew Cook (glad to solve the problem).


________________________________
From: 'Richard Youl' via TramsDownUnder tramsdownunder@... mailto:tramsdownunder@googlegroups.com >
Sent: Saturday, 9 February 2019 10:35 PM
To:tramsdownunder@... mailto:tramsdownunder@googlegroups.com
Subject: Re: [TramsDownUnder] Re: 1024 and its lamps [Was: Unidentified adverting tram, 1974]

There were no ‘Decorated’ trams with only incandescent lamps when I started on the job in 1987, but as below, there was still at
least one in 1979.

As for the fluorescent cars having some incandescent lamps, these were for voltage/current reducing purposes, the equivalent of
ballasts on those lamps running off 240 v in the home.

From a driver: “There were certainly two illuminated trams in operation at the same time. The light bulb tram did not change every
set of points, only some. I remember the ones to turn into Domain Road would change. I think it was the Johnnie Walker advertising
tram. I was driving a south bound fluoro illuminated route 69 tram, probably 1024 and at the corner for Burwood and Glenferrie Roads
the back swing of a turning truck or van wiped out a heap of the lights. The driver did not stop. They were interesting to drive at
night as everything around you was lit up. There were massive change end rotary switches, and the on off switches were like the W
line breaker switch and dire warnings to change ends for the lights. I can't remember if anyone bothered and the fluoro tubes did
get black at the ends.”

Regards,

On 9 Feb 2019, at 5:40 pm, Mal Rowe mal.rowe@... mailto:mal.rowe@gmail.com > wrote:

> On 09/02/2019 18:16, Mal Rowe wrote:

> Correcting myself ...

>

> According to the text in Norm Cross's (unpublished) W tram book, 1024 was converted to flouros in 1974.

>

Checking again, I think at least the date of conversion is wrong, and perhaps (as I originally suggested) it may not have been
converted at all.

1024 is seen in the attached pic dated 1979 (and another I have dated Dec 1980) still with incandescent lamps.

The tram is at Newport, so when I'm there next, I'll have a look.

Mal Rowe - grateful for David Featherstone's careful record keeping and great photos



<1024_SouthMelbourne_15Dec1979_DavidFeatherstone.jpg>


---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus


Show full size
Tram No.17 Mitchells  |  1024W x 667H  | 108.88 KB |